• Past Helping Hand and Outstanding Educator Winners
     
    2017-2018
    Ohio PTA Achievement Award
    Vincenzo Ruggiero (BMHS)

    Erica Bodenmiller, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council

    Scott Piesen , Outstanding Educator, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

    Colleen Galla, Helping Hands, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

    Katherine Crossen, Outstanding Educator, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Linda Berry, Helping Hands, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Chuck Spittal, Outstanding Educator, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Julie Harlan, Helping Hands, Outstanding Educator, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Kimmer Cave, Outstanding Educator, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Beth Hull, Helping Hands, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Cara McGregor, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Tony Zuccaro, Helping Hands, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Kelly Spear , Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Kathy Gorczyca, Helping Hands, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Lea Pulizzi-Smith , Outstanding Educator, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Lauren Lloyd, Helping Hands, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Angela Litherland, Outstanding Educator, Titans Early Childhood PTA

    Nicole Lesnick, Helping Hands, Titans Early Childhood PTA 
     
    2016-2017

    Cristina Carosielli, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council
     
    Sherri Fox, Outstanding Educator, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA
     
    Florica Lee, Helping Hands, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

    Jessica Zavarello, Outstanding Educator, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA
     
    Todd Stratford, Helping Hands, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Matt Petrus, Outstanding Educator, Ford Intermediate School PTA
     
    Fred Szabo, Helping Hands, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Gregory Tripi, Outstanding Educator, Big Creek Elementary School PTA
     
    Dawn McDevitt, Helping Hands, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Kristin Brandyberry, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA
     
    Fran Roloff, Helping Hands, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Joy Meany, Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA
     
    Georgene Kappenhagen, Helping Hands, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Cynthia Millen, Outstanding Educator, Grindstone Elementary School PTA
     
    Crystal Elsehaly, Helping Hands, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Cheryl Harkema, Outstanding Educator, Titans Early Childhood PTA
     
    Lori Rader, Helping Hands, Titans Early Childhood PTA
     
     

    2015-2016

    Nancy Braford, OPTA Achievement Award, Berea PTA Council

    Jason Niedermeyer, Outstanding Educator, Berea PTA Council

    Irene Joyce, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council

    Karen Gilroy, Outstanding Educator, Titans Early Childhood PTA

    Marji Jay, Helping Hands, Titans Early Childhood PTA

    Shannon Lazarus, Outstanding Educator, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Kristen Celke, Helping Hands, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Kristen Loop, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Mary Jo Grabe, Helping Hands, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Gaby Westgate, Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Renee Nedoma, Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Jan Kozlowski, Helping Hands, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    John Chapman, Outstanding Educator, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Cheryl Galo, Helping Hands, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Michelle Gardner, Outstanding Educator, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Vicki Harasimchuk, Helping Hands, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Laura Johnson, Outstanding Educator, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Maryanne Young, Helping Hands, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Greg Soos, Outstanding Educator, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

    Joyce Graham, Helping Hands, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

     
     

    2014-2015

    Jane Darrow, Outstanding Educator, Berea PTA Council

    Lessie Kilgore, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council

    Rachel Nitzsche, Outstanding Educator, Titans Early Childhood PTA

    Patti Astorino, Helping Hands, Titans Early Childhood PTA

    David Jordan, Outstanding Educator, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Mark Flaherty, Helping Hands, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Denise Krane, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Dan & Harmony Johnson, Helping Hands, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Nicole Carpenter, Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Greg Sierputowski, Helping Hands, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Laverne Thomas, Outstanding Educator, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Heather Losneck, Helping Hands, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Brad Beebe, Outstanding Educator, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Joy Hess, Helping Hands, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Amanda Prok, Outstanding Educator, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Amy Jambor, Helping Hands, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Susan Kelley, Outstanding Educator, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

    LaDon Perkins & Joe Yee, Helping Hands, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

     
     

    2013-2014

    Gale Patten, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council

    Sharon & Joe Wolf, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council

    Elaine Cooke, Outstanding Educator, Titans Early Childhood PTA

    Maria Ramser, Helping Hands, Titans Early Childhood PTA

    Cynthia Frontczak, Outstanding Educator, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Aaron Scheiferstein, Helping Hands, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Amren Fowler, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Marge Betti, Helping Hands, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Carrie Rump, Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Chris Smearman, Helping Hands, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Pam Wurm, Outstanding Edcuator, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Jenny Cholley, Helping Hands, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Mark Simon, Outstanding Educator, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Karen Morelli, Helping Hands, Ford Intermediate School PTA

    Larissa Collins, Outstanding Educator, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Johnny Bollin, Helping Hands, Middleburg Heights Junior High School PTA

    Mary Draves, Outstanding Educator, Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

    Anita Kosmowski, Helping Hands,Berea-Midpark High School PTSA

     
     

    2012-2013

    Dave Cornelius, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council

    Barbara Sharkus, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Early Childhood PTA

    Jennifer Vucenovic, Helping Hands, Brook Park Early Childhood PTA

    Kristy Krajniak, Outstanding Educator, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Vikki Bowers, Helping Hands, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Mike Kostyack, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Karen Morelli, Helping Hands, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Gabriela Westgate, Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Beth Sebold, Helping Hands, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Amy Murray, Outstanding Educator, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Adam & Kathy Zeleznik, Helping Hands, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Tom Andrews, Outstanding Educator, Ford Middle School PTA

    Gerrie Kretschmar, Helping Hands, Ford Middle School PTA

    Jason Niedermeyer, Outstanding Educator, Roehm Middle School PTA

    Dyanna Scott-Whoolery, Helping Hands, Roehm Middle School PTA

    Catherine Robison, Outstanding Educator, Midpark High School PTA

    Anna Campbell, Helping Hands, Midpark High School PTA

    Sherri Fox, Outstanding Educator, Berea High School PTSA

    Peg Wayner, Helping Hands, Berea High School PTSA

     
     

    2011-2012

    Nancy Braford, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council

    Elaine Cooke, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Early Childhood PTA

    Missy Cogar, Helping Hands, Brook Park Early Childhood PTA

    Dave Jordan, Outstanding Educator, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    April Rivera, Helping Hands, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Matt Watts, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Gina Hoff, Helping Hands, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Barb Guenther, Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Jennifer Buetow, Helping Hands, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Kristen Johnson, Outstanding Educator, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Ana Chapman, Helping Hands, Grindstone Elementary School PTA

    Lori Nagy, Outstanding Educator, Ford Middle School PTA

    Rich Roff, Helping Hands, Ford Middle School PTA

    Laurie Byczinski, Outstanding Educator, Roehm Middle School PTA

    Peg Barrett, Helping Hands, Roehm Middle School PTA

    Rick Mack, Outstanding Educator, Midpark High School PTA

    Gwen Kronika, Helping Hands, Midpark High School PTA

    Tracy Gretick, Outstanding Educator, Berea High School PTSA

    Robbie Robinson, Helping Hands, Berea High School PTSA

     

    2010-2011

    Susan Hans, OPTA Achievement Award, Berea PTA Council

    Derran Wimer, Outstanding Educator, Berea PTA Council

    Ana Chapman, Helping Hands, Berea PTA Council

    Jeff Dettmer, Helping Hands, Brook Park Early Childhood PTA

    Quick-Edit Login

    Diane Goulis, Outstanding Educator, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Marta Zelaski, Helping Hands, Big Creek Elementary School PTA

    Tony Zuccaro, Outstanding Educator, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Trish Solon, Helping Hands, Brook Park Memorial Elementary School PTA

    Robin Marken, Outstanding Educator, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Mark Prince, Helping Hands, Brookview Elementary School PTA

    Colleen Gross, Outstanding Educator, Parknoll Elementary School PTA

    Pam Antczak, Helping Hands, Parknoll Elementary School PTA

    Thomas Kelly, Outstanding Educator, Riveredge Elementary School PTA

    Kristen Coss, Helping Hands, Riveredge Elementary School PTA

    Kristen Johnson, Outstanding Educator, Smith Elementary School PTA

    Delett O'Flanagan, Helping Hands, Smith Elementary School PTA

    Michael Pelligrino, Outstanding Educator, Ford Middle School PTA

    Elizabeth Dodig, Helping Hands, Ford Middle School PTA

    Jason Niedermeyer, Outstanding Educator, Roehm Middle School PTA

    Lisa Dwyer-Short, Helping Hands, Roehm Middle School PTA

    Diane Andriano, Outstanding Educator, Midpark High School PTA

    Karen Gedeon, Helping Hands, Midpark High School PTA

    Laurie Scriven, Outstanding Educator, Berea High School PTSA

    Marianna Peris, Helping Hands, Berea High School PTSA